Accident Cessna 150K N6254G, Sunday 31 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 January 1988
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Crystal Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N6254G
MSN: 15070754
Total airframe hrs:8648 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barnwell, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Georgetown, SC (GGE
Destination airport:Bamberg, SC (99N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI AND HER STUDENT BECAME LOST ON THE LAST LEG OF A DUAL X-C FLT AFTER ENCOUNTERING RAINSHOWERS AND LOW CEILINGS. AFTER UNSUCCESSFULLY ATTEMPTING TO LOCATE THEIR DESTINATION ARPT, THE CFI LOCATED ANOTHER ARPT AND ELECTED TO LAND THERE. THE ENGINE SUBSEQUENTLY LOST POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION, AND A FORCED LDG WAS MADE IN A FIELD ABOUT 3 MI FROM THE ARPT. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ON LDG. THE CFI HAD OBTAINED HER INSTRUCTOR CERTIFICATE ABOUT 2 WEEKS EARLIER. SHE REPORTED FLYING 15 HOURS DURING THE PREVIOUS 24 HOURS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA086

Location