Accident Cessna 195 N1077D, Sunday 31 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 January 1988
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Frank Podgwaite
Registration: N1077D
MSN: 7689
Total airframe hrs:3400 hours
Engine model:JACOBS R-755-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meriden, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER PERFORMING SEVERAL TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS, THE STUDENT PILOT MADE A LANDING RIGHT OF THE CENTER LINE. THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT, STRUCK A SNOWBANK, SHEARED OFF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR, THEN GROUNDLOOPED. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST ON THE GRASS TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA070