Accident Cessna 152 N4717A, Thursday 28 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 January 1988
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Phoenix Aviation
Registration: N4717A
MSN: A1520879
Total airframe hrs:2688 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ottawa, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kansas City, MO (MKC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO PORPOISE. THE PILOT PERFORMED REMEDIAL ACTION, HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT HAD ALREADY SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA047

Location