Accident Piper PA-32-260 N1246T, Wednesday 27 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 January 1988
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1246T
MSN: 327200034
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado Spring, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pueblo, CO (KPUB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PLT AND TWO PASSENGERS WERE CONDUCTING A PERSONAL NIGHT FLIGHT. DURING LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED LEFT AND THE LEFT MAIN GEAR STRUCK A SNOW DRIFT. THE PLT ELECTED TO GO AROUND AND ON THE SECOND APPROACH AT TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED LEFT AND THE LEFT WING SETTLED ONTO THE SNOW DRIFT. THE WING SLID ALONG THE SNOW DRIFT FOR 300 FEET, BEFORE COMING TO REST. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR HAD SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE FIRST LANDING. THE PLTS RECOMMENDATION FOR PREVENTION OF THIS ACC WAS 'GO-AROUND SOONER BEFORE TOUCHDOWN IN SNOWBANK THAT SHEARED OFF LANDING GEAR.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA058

Location