Accident Cessna 150F N7069F, Wednesday 27 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 January 1988
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Joseph Laplaca
Registration: N7069F
MSN: 15063669
Total airframe hrs:2149 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Havasu Cty, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blythe, CA (KBLH)
Destination airport:Lake Havasu, AZ (KLHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PLEASURE FLT, WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A PWR LOSS. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE SHORT OF THE RWY WHERE THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TELEPHONE POLE, SLOWING THE ACFT DURING THE LANDING ROLL. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS, HOWEVER, WATER WAS FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR HEAT BOX. THE FUEL DRAINED FROM THE CARBURETOR SHOWED NO EVIDENCE OF CONTAMINATION. THE ENGINE WAS SUCCESSFULLY RUN AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA100

Location