Accident Cessna 305A N5290G, Wednesday 27 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 January 1988
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305A
Owner/operator:Seminole Flying & Soaring Inc.
Registration: N5290G
MSN: 21225
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:6640 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chuluota, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED ELECTRIC BOOST PUMP WAS OPERATED LONGER THAN NORMAL DURING POWER OFF GLIDE FOR BANNER PICKUP. AFTER BANNER PICKUP WHEN FULL THROTTLE WAS APPLIED FOR CLIMB THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND LOST POWER. THE NOSE WAS LOWERED IN PREPARATION FOR A LANDING STRAIGHT AHEAD. ALTITUDE DID NOT PERMIT ENOUGH TIME TO FLARE AND CHECK RATE OF DESCENT PRIOR TO A HARD TOUCHDOWN IN A THREE POINT ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA093

Location