Accident Cessna 150L N1706Q, Tuesday 26 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 January 1988
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Kingdon Aero Club
Registration: N1706Q
MSN: 150730060
Total airframe hrs:5075 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Diamond Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lodi, CA (O20)
Destination airport:Placerville, CA (KPVF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLT, APPROACHING THE AIRPORT THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD WHERE DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS REPORTED. THE ACFT HAD BEEN OPERATING IN THE RANGE OF SERIOUS ICING AT GLIDE POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA098

Location