Accident Cessna 150 N7929E, Monday 25 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 January 1988
Time:19:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Sheridan Flying Service
Registration: N7929E
MSN: 17729
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3980 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redbluff, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mcminnville, OR
Destination airport:Chico, CA (KCIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLT, THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE PWR LOSS. THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING WHERE THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN 1 MILE SHORT OF THE RWY. INSPECTION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE FUEL TANKS WERE NEAR EMPTY. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE ACFT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA097

Location