Accident Piper PA-38-112 N25760, Sunday 24 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 January 1988
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Chaplin Aviation Inc.
Registration: N25760
MSN: 38 81A0073
Total airframe hrs:2017 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sheboygan, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sheboygan Falls, WI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF PORTION OF A TOUCH AND GO. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A SNOWBANK COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88DEP03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88DEP03

Location