Accident Bellanca 17-30 N7377V, Saturday 23 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 January 1988
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7377V
MSN: 30232
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barron, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rice Lake, WI (KRIE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MISJUDGED ALTITUDE AND DISTANCE AND TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A SNOWBANK. PAX STATED THAT THE PILOT CUT PWR ABOUT 200 FT FROM THE RUNWAY; THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO SINK FAST. THE PILOT APPLIED POWER TOO LATE TO PREVENT THE UNDERSHOOT. NO MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES WERE REPORTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA055

Location