Accident Cessna A185F N61394, Friday 4 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 November 1983
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N61394
MSN: 18504171
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:935 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-540-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Freemason Is., LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gulfport, MS (GPT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS ON THE RETURN LEG OF A FISHING TRIP AT NIGHT. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE FLOAT PLANE LIFTED OFF AFTER A FAIRLY LONG RUN ON SMOOTH WATER. HE STATED THAT AT 200 FT AGL & 90 KTS, HE INITIATED A 10 TO 15 DEG RIGHT TURN & ROLLED OUT ON A HEADING OF 350 DEG. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE WATER. THE PLT DID NOT HEAR OR FEEL ANYTHING UNUSUAL BEFORE IMPACT & HE DID NOT FEEL THE ACFT DESCEND. AFTER CRASHING, THE ACFT SANK IN APRX 15 FT OF WATER. THE PASSENGER IN THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT WAS NOT FOUND AFTER THE ACCIDENT & WAS PRESUMED TO HAVE DROWNED. THE PLT STATED THAT HE & THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT PASSENGER WERE NOT WEARING THEIR SEAT BELTS. HOWEVER, THE 2 TALKED TO ONE ANOTHER IN THE AIR POCKET WITHIN THE ACFT BEFORE EXITING & THE PASSENGER DID NOT MENTION ANY INJURY AT THAT TIME. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45062