Accident Cessna 182Q N96934, Thursday 31 December 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 December 1987
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Sunrise Aviation
Registration: N96934
MSN: 18266901
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:887 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Davenport, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lima, OH (KAOH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC HAD CHOSEN RWY 15 FOR THE LOC APP AND WAS CLEARED BY APPROACH CONTROL. THE PIC STATED THAT HE CANCELLED HIS IFR FLT PLAN ENTERING CLEAR CONDITIONS AT 3,000 FT. THE PIC FURTHER STATED THAT HE PLANNED AN APPROACH USING A LTL HIGHER SPD FOR THE GUSTY WIND COND'S. THE LNDG WAS NORMAL EXCEPT THAT IT USED MORE RWY THAN PLANNED. THE WX RPTNG STATION PROVIDED DATA THAT INDICATED X-WIND COND'S WITH 22 KT GUSTS. THE PIC THEN STARTED A GO-AROUND AND APPLIED FULL PWR. THE PIC RPTD THAT THE ACFT APPEARED TO COME IN CONTACT WITH SNOW ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY AND THE ACFT YAWED LEFT AND SKIDDED OFF BETWEEN TWO RWY'S AND A TAXIWAY. THE ACFT HAD NO MECH PBLM AND THE RWY HAD BEEN APPROPRIATELY CLRD OF SNOW.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA035

Location