Accident Raven RALLY RX7 N40364, Wednesday 30 December 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 December 1987
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven RALLY RX7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40364
MSN: RX7-306
Total airframe hrs:193 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dona Ana, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Old Messilla, NM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERICAL PLT WAS CONDUCTING A SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT IN HIS BALLOON. AFTER A ONE AND ONE HALF HOUR FLIGHT, HE LANDED BESIDE A PAVED ROAD. THE ENVELOPE COLLAPSED OVER A POWER LINE. THE GROUND CREWMAN SOMEHOW CONTACTED THE BALLOON AND WAS ELECTRICALLY SHOCKED. HE WAS AIR LIFTED TO A HOSPITAL FOR OBSERVATION AND WAS FOUND TO HAVE MINOR INJURIES. THE BALLOON WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. NO OTHER INJURIES WERE SUSTAINED IN THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA045

Location