Accident Cessna 150 N5719G, Tuesday 29 December 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 December 1987
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Jimmy Alexander
Registration: N5719G
MSN: 15071219
Total airframe hrs:4076 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodworth, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Llano, TX (6R9)
Destination airport:Woodworth, LA (1R4
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT DURING LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT VEERED LEFT DUE TO A STRONG WIND GUST. THE AIRCRAFT FELL INTO A RAVINE, COMING TO REST 180 DEGREES FROM THE RUNWAY HEADING, DAMAGING BOTH WING SPARS AT THE FUSELAGE ATTACH POINTS AND COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA043

Location