Accident Cessna 182 N94546, Tuesday 29 December 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 December 1987
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Ferris Wooton
Registration: N94546
MSN: 18266440
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fargo, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF ROLL, THE ENGINE RPM DROPPED TO 2600 AND STARTED RUNNING ROUGH. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. DURING LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT'S LEFT WING HIT A TREE CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT. PRIOR TO THIS FLIGHT THE PILOT HAD CHANGED HIS OWN OIL AND FAILED TO GET THE NEW OIL FILTER ON PROPERLY, ALLOWING OIL TO BLOW OUT. THE PILOT STATED THAT ON RUNUP, THE PROPELLER 'ACTED SLOW' HOWEVER HE ASSOCIATED THIS WITH THE COLD WEATHER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA042

Location