Accident Cessna 152 N89126, Sunday 27 December 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 December 1987
Time:23:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N89126
MSN: 15282640
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5200 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tallahassee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Augustine, FL (KSGJ)
Destination airport:Tallahassee, FL (KTLH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
EN ROUTE TO THE DESTINATION DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLT, THE ACFT WAS DIVERTED TO AN ALTERNATE ARPT DUE TO WEATHER CONDITIONS BELOW MINIMUMS. UNABLE TO LAND AT THE ALTERNATE DUE TO POOR VISIBILITY THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT REQUESTED VECTORS TO THE DESTINATION ARPT & ADVISED THE CONTROLLER THAT THE ACFT WAS LOW ON FUEL. THREE ASR APCHS WERE ATTEMPTED EACH RESULTING IN A MISSED APCH BECAUSE OF POOR VISIBILITY DUE TO GROUND FOG. THE FLT WAS THEN VECTORED TO ANOTHER ARPT DUE TO A REPORT OF BETTER WEATHER. UNABLE TO LAND BECAUSE OF POOR VISIBILITY DUE TO GROUND FOG THE FLT WAS ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE DESTINATION ARPT WHEN THE ENG QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. A FORCED LANDING WAS PERFORMED DURING WHICH, THE RT WING COLLIDED WITH A POLE. THE ACFT THEN TOUCHED DOWN ON A ROAD, LEFT IT, TRAVELLED INTO A DITCH, COLLIDED WITH A FENCE, THEN CAME TO REST IN AN INVERTED POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA077

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 February 1987 N89126 Ace Flying School 0 Tallahassee, FL sub

Location