Accident Cessna 172 N4297F, Sunday 27 December 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 December 1987
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4297F
MSN: 46197
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2730 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goodyear, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster, CA (KWJF)
Destination airport:Chandler, AZ (P10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLT WHILE CRUISING AT 7500 FT MSL, THE ACFT BEGAN TO VIBRATE SEVERELY. THE PLT SHUT THE ENGINE DOWN AND LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. INSPECTION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT A SECTION OF ONE OF THE PROPELLER BLADES HAD SEPARATED. THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED IN FLIGHT DURING THE VIBRATION. THE SEPARATED PORTION OF THE BLADE WAS NEVER LOCATED. THE REASON FOR THE SEPARATION WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA070

Location