Accident Crusenberry WINDWAGON N5223C, Saturday 26 December 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 December 1987
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Crusenberry WINDWAGON
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5223C
MSN: 770GW
Engine model:ROTAX 277
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lantana, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A HIGH SPEED TAXI TEST THE ACFT INADVERTENTLY BECAME AIRBORNE. WHILE LOOKING OUT THE RT SIDE OF THE ACFT THE PLT ROLLED IT INTO A RT BANK. HE THEN LEVELED THE WINGS AFTER WHICH THE ACFT STALLED, TOUCHED DOWN AND SEPARATED THE MAIN LANDING GEAR WHEELS FROM THE LANDING GEAR. THE MAIN LANDING GEAR THEN DUG INTO THE GROUND & THE ACFT CAME TO AN ABRUPT STOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA076

Location