Accident Luscombe 8-A N71288, Saturday 26 December 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 December 1987
Time:16:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8-A
Owner/operator:Kent Johnson
Registration: N71288
MSN: 4127868
Total airframe hrs:2226 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chillicothe, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Trenton, MO (KTRX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LDG ATTEMPT, ACFT TOUCHED DOWN AND SWERVED ABRUPTLY. LOSS OF CONTROL WAS EXPERIENCED BY PIC, AND ACFT MADE A 180 DEGREE TURN ON THE RUNWAY. PIC STATED THE BRAKES MAY HAVE BEEN FROZEN, AS HE HAD TAXIED THRU STANDING WATER DURING DEPARTURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA034

Location