Accident Piper PA-18-125 N211T, Saturday 26 December 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 December 1987
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-125
Owner/operator:Western Executive Air
Registration: N211T
MSN: 18-2325
Total airframe hrs:4367 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riverton, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PLT AND STUDENT WERE PRACTICING FORCED LANDINGS TO AN OPEN FIELD. THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT HE DESCENDED TO APPROX 50 TO 75 FT AGL OVER THE INTENDED LANDING AREA. HE INITIATED A GO AROUND, PULLED UP AND BANKED LEFT TO GO OVER POWERLINES. AT AN ALT OF APPROX 100 TO 150 FT THE ACFT STALLED AND THE INSTRUCTOR WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER BEFORE GROUND IMPACT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA041

Location