Accident Cessna 150E N3009J, Thursday 24 December 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 December 1987
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3009J
MSN: 15061109
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2998 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hilo, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL PLEASURE FLT, WHILE CLIMBING TO 5500 FEET, THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND QUIT. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE ENGINE WAS EXAMINED WITH NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS NOTED. THE ACFT WAS OPERATING IN THE RANGE OF SERIOUS CARBURETOR ICING AT GLIDE POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA077

Location