Accident Cessna 172P N52701, Friday 11 December 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 December 1987
Time:14:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52701
MSN: 17274584
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3084 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Huntington, WV (HTS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 1343 EST, THE STUDENT PLT CONTACTED APCH CTL & ASKED FOR LNDG INFO. HE WAS ADZD TO CONTINUE VFR FOR RWY 31. WHEN HE CONTACTED THE TOWER AT 1347, THE WIND WAS FM 200 DEG AT 13 KTS. TOWER PSNL GAVE HIM THE CHOICE OF RWY 31 OR 28L; HE ELECTED TO LND ON RWY 31. BY THE TIME HE WAS LNDG AT 1352, THE WIND HAD SHIFTED TO THE SSE AT 5 TO 15 KTS. RPRTDLY, THE ACFT WAS HIGH & FAST ON FINAL APCH & IT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT HALF WAY DOWN THE RWY. THE STUDENT ELECTED TO CONTINUE THE LNDG RATHER THAN GO AROUND. HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RWY. AFTER THE ACFT WENT OFF THE DEP END, IT ENCTRD SOFT TERRAIN & GRASS & THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE 1350 EST WIND WAS FM 190 DEG AT 5 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA062

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 July 1984 N52701 Esa Tarvainen 0 Columbus, OH sub

Location