Accident Cessna TU206G N4953Z, Thursday 10 December 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 December 1987
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G
Owner/operator:Ron Cosgrave
Registration: N4953Z
MSN: 620606057
Total airframe hrs:1719 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Silverdale, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Destination airport:Silverdale, WA (S42)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON THE LNDG ROLL WITH A QTRG HDWND, THE ACFT ENCTRD A GUST WHICH PUSHED IT TO THE LEFT. THE PLT SAID HE APPLIED FULL RGT AILERON, BUT IT HAD NO EFFECT. AS THE ACFT WAS 'BEING BLOWN' TOWARD TREES, THE PLT APPLIED FULL RGT BRAKE. HE SAID THE LEFT WING TIP SWUNG FORWARD & DOWNWARD & HIT THE GROUND, THEN THE ACFT ROCKED FORWARD. THE LEFT WING, PROP & NOSE GEAR WERE DAMAGED DRG THE OCCURRENCE. THE PLT ESTD THE WIND WAS FROM THE SSW AT 10 GSTG 35 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA082

Location