Accident Embraer EMB-120RT Brasilia N232AS, Thursday 10 December 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 December 1987
Time:00:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-120RT Brasilia
Owner/operator:Atlantic Southeast Airlines
Registration: N232AS
MSN: 120036
Total airframe hrs:1486 hours
Engine model:P&W PW-115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Columbus, MS (KGTR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED GEAR UP WHILE ON A TRAINING FLIGHT, THE CREW STATED THAT THEY HAD COMPLETED 2 HOURS OF TRAINING WHEN THE FIRST OFFICER REQUESTED A SINGLE ENGINE NO FLAP APPROACH DEMONSTRATION. BOTH PILOTS STATED THAT DURING THIS DEMONSTRATION THEY NEGLECTED TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR AND TOUCHED DOWN ON RUNWAY 18 AND SLID TO A STOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88FA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88FA058

Location