Serious incident Canadair CL-600-2A12 Challenger 601 N125PS, Sunday 6 December 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 December 1987
Time:14:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2A12 Challenger 601
Owner/operator:Omni Restaurant Consulting Corp.
Registration: N125PS
MSN: 3058
Total airframe hrs:336 hours
Engine model:GE CF34-1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Twentynine Plms, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Ana, CA (KSNA)
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE WATER FILTER HOUSING LOWER SEAL WAS MIS-INSTALLED WHICH ALLOWED WATER TO SEEP OUT AND RUN DOWN THE HOUSING CASE. OVER TIME THE WATER DROPPED ONTO A LAVATORY DRAIN LINE, FOLLOWED THE LINE TO A LOW POINT & COLLECTED ON THE STAB AUG COMPUTER BOX. THE FLUID ACCUMULATION RESULTED IN CORROSION ON ONE OF THE CIRCUIT BOARDS WITHIN THE COMPUTER BOX CAUSING A POWER IMBALANCE WITHIN THE YAW DAMPER SYSTEM AND A SUBSEQUENT UNCOMMANDED RUDDER SIGNAL. DRG THE CLIMB TO CRUISE TRANSITION A MACH TRIM FAILURE OCCURRED WHICH WOULD HAVE NECESSITATED THE USE OF THE AUTOPILOT FOR SPEEDS IN EXCESS OF 0.7 MACH. OPERATION OF THE AUTOPILOT, HOWEVER, RESULTED IN OPERATION OF THE YAW DAMPER SYSTEM WHICH HAD BEEN DETERMINED TO HAVE BEEN PRODUCING UNCOMMANDED RUDDER INPUTS. AS THE ACFT WAS LEVELLED AT FL330 AND THE AIRSPD WAS ALLOWED TO EXCEED MACH 0.7 THE COPLT ACTIVATED THE AUTOPLT WHICH POWERED THE MALFUNCTIONING DAMPER SYSTEM AND A DUTCH ROLL MANEUVER ENSUED. PIC DISCONNECTED THE AUTOPLT, EXECUTED A DESCENT AND RECOVERY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88IA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88IA028

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 September 2012 N125PS Worldwide Jet Charter LLC 0 Denver, Colorado non
Inflight smoke

Location