Accident Cessna 210-5A (205A) N4810U, Sunday 6 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 March 1994
Time:04:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210-5A (205A)
Owner/operator:Dennis J. Goodman
Registration: N4810U
MSN: 205-0510
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-S2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jackpot, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gooding, ID (KGNG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred during the hours of darkness and no moon was visible. The Jackpot airport is in an area of rolling hills and the only ground reference lights are in the immediate area of the runway and the adjacent casino. The pilot did not have an instrument rating. In his written statement, the pilot said that he did not experience a mechanical failure or malfunction. He reported that he lifted off runway 15 and began a 400-foot per minute climb at a normal airspeed, then began a left turn. The pilot stated that the attitude indicator was showing slightly less than a 20-degree bank turn as the heading indicator was going through 100 degrees when 'we dropped out of the sky.' An FAA inspector interviewed the pilot shortly after the accident. The pilot reported that as he initiated a crosswind turn after take off from runway 15, he lost visual reference with the horizon. No mechanical discrepancies were noted during an examination of the aircraft.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft's flight path while maneuvering after takeoff in an area of no ground reference lights. Factors in the accident were the pilot's lack of instrument flight experience and the dark nighttime lighting conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA152

Location