Accident Mooney M20J N25LS, Friday 1 November 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 November 1996
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Ellington Field Aero Club, Inc
Registration: N25LS
MSN: 24-0296
Total airframe hrs:2447 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 10-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Leon, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX (KEFD)
Destination airport:Galveston, TX (KGLS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness observed the airplane in a 3 to 4 turn (360 degree) spin to the right with the engine pointing downward before the airplane impacted the water and a fire erupted. The pilot received a 2.1 hour check out including stalls. He wanted to fly the airplane solo before beginning his commercial pilot training and rented the airplane for the local flight. Numerous entries for stalls were entered in the pilot's logbook; however, there were no entries for spin training (not required by FAR's). The pilot logged 6.4 hours of simulated instrument flight and 0.8 hour in actual instrument conditions during the 90 days prior to the accident. Radar summary charts indicated precipitation intensity levels throughout the area with tops to 30,600 feet. Weather stations reported wind gusts to 25 knots. Cumulus and towering cumulus clouds with multiple cloud layers associated with a front prevailed throughout the area. Convective sigmet and Airmets were in effect for thunderstorm activity, IFR ceilings and visibility. VFR flight was not recommended away from the local airport. There was no evidence of an inflight fire. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any pre-impact discrepancies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent stall and spin of the airplane. Factors were the pilot's lack of total experience in the make and model of airplane and the weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97FA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97FA032

Location