Incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 C-GPIX, Wednesday 6 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 March 2024
Time:12:38 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:PAL Airlines Ltd.
Registration: C-GPIX
MSN: 4031
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:13 nm NW of St John’s International Airport (CYYT), NL -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:St. John's Airport, NL (YYT/CYYT)
Destination airport:Deer Lake Airport, NL (YDF/CYDF)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Flight PB3051, a DHC-8-402 was conducting flight PVL3051 was on climb-out when the aircraft experienced a failure and fire indication on the No.1 engine. The crew completed the engine fire/failure procedure and secured the engine. The flight crew returned to CYYT and declared an emergency. The aircraft landed, was inspected by ARFF and taxied to the
FBO without further incident.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gpix#3441a238
TSB