Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 N9800K, Wednesday 21 November 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 November 1990
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9800K
MSN: 32R-7885003
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2600 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gaylord, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ann Arbor, MI (ARB)
Destination airport:(GLR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD OBTAINED 3 WEATHER BRIEFINGS BEFORE THE NIGHT FLIGHT. FORECAST WEATHER WAS IMC ENROUTE AND AT DESTINATION, DETERIORATING THROUGH MIDNIGHT. THE PILOT FILED VFR TO SAGINAW AND IFR TO HIS DESTINATION. HE WAS NOT INSTRUMENT-RATED. THE PILOT BROKE OUT BENEATH A 600-FT OVERCAST AND ATTEMPTED FOR THE NEXT HOUR TO LAND. THE AIRPLANE EVENTUALLY FLEW INTO TREES ON AN EXTENDED DOWNWIND IN THE LANDING CONFIGURATION. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE TERRAIN CLEARANCE. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE DARK NIGHT, ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND THE PILOT'S OVERCONFIDENCE IN CONTINUING VFR FLIGHT INTO THESE CONDITIONS.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24586_