Accident Piper PA-30B N7865Y, Monday 9 November 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 November 1987
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7865Y
MSN: 30-948
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:5636 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Decatur, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springfield, IL (KSPI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A LANDING WITH THE GEAR RETRACTED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE PERCEIVED THE YELLOW LIGHT INDICATION FOR THE LANDING GEAR TO MEAN 'DOWN', INSTEAD OF LOOKING FOR A GREEN LIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA022

Location