Accident Piper PA-30 N7277Y, Sunday 8 November 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 November 1987
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7277Y
MSN: 30-315
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3941 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leavenworth, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PRACTICING LANDINGS AND TAKEOFFS, THE PIC INADVERTENTLY PUT THE GEAR SWITCH IN THE RETRACT CYCLE WHILE ROLLING OUT. THE GEAR BEGAN ITS RETRACTION CYCLE WITH THE ACFT STILL ON THE RWY, DAMAGING THE RETRACTION SYSTEM. THE PLT ELECTED TO TKOF, BUT ONCE AIRBORNE, WAS UNABLE TO CYCLE THE GEAR IN EITHER DIRECTION. A LANDING WAS MADE WITH THE GEAR IN AN INTERMEDIATE POSITION. THE GEAR COLLAPSED ON TOUCHDOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA016

Location