Accident Cessna U206F N8384Q, Friday 6 November 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 November 1987
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:Island Shuttle, Inc.
Registration: N8384Q
MSN: U2063245
Total airframe hrs:2193 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Bedford, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cuttyhunk, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CESSNA U206F WAS TAKING OFF FROM A HARBOR. AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE IT EXPERIENCED A 40 KNOT AIRSPEED LOSS. THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND WAS FORCED TO LAND ON A BEACH. THE ACFT FLIPPED OVR AFTER A PONTOON CAUGHT A ROCK. A WITNESS ON SHORE OBSERVED THE ACFT TKOF AND MAKE A LOW TURN DIRECTLY DOWNWIND. HE SAID THAT THE WIND WAS FROM THE NORTHEAST AT 20 TO 25 KTS AND GUSTY. THE NEW BEDFORD ATCT INDICATED THAT THE WINDS WERE GUSTING TO 35 KTS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA035