Accident Piper PA-18-105 N5483H, Tuesday 3 November 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 November 1987
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-105
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5483H
MSN: 18-74
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:3026 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monte Vista, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO TAKE OFF ON A FROST-COVERED, PVT AIRSTRIP. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT BECOME AIRBORNE BEFORE IT SETTLED BACK DOWN TO THE GROUND. CONTROL OF THE ACFT WAS LOST AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA020

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 May 2004 N5483H Private 0 Laurel, MT sub

Location