Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N1930Q, Sunday 20 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 August 1995
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Davis, Wayne N.
Registration: N1930Q
MSN: 177RG0330
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Thompson, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Provo, UT (UT )
Destination airport:Grand Junction, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated private pilot noticed low clouds and fog ahead of him as he flew over mountainous terrain towards his destination. He decided to divert to another airport due to the worsening weather conditions. As he maneuvered the airplane around the mountainous terrain and attempted to stay below the clouds, he inadvertently encountered low clouds and a downdraft near the leeward side of a mountain ridge. The airplane collided with terrain. Ground witnesses observed the airplane flying in close proximity to the ground and in the vicinity of low clouds and fog immediately prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: the pilot's continued flight into instrument meteorological conditions, and his failure to maintain altitude and clearance from the mountainous terrain. Factors contributing to the accident were the fog, low ceilings, and downdraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA185

Location