Accident Mooney M20F N413HM, Thursday 29 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 October 1987
Time:11:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N413HM
MSN: 211179
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1315 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vero Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stuart, FL (KSUA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED THAT WHILE TURNING FINAL APPROACH HE BELIEVES HE PLACED THE LANDING GEAR HANDLE IN THE DOWN POSITION AND OBSERVED RED GEAR INTRANSIT LIGHTS. HE WAS OCCUPIED BY A STRONG WIND FOR THE LANDING AND NEVER CHECKED FOR A GEAR DOWN AND SAFE INDICATION. THE ACFT WAS LANDED GEAR UP. POST ACCIDENT OPERATION OF THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM REVEALED NO EVIDENCE TO INDICATE PRECRASH MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA022

Location