Accident Bell 47G2 N6141, Monday 26 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 October 1987
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G2
Owner/operator:Pilot Personnel
Registration: N6141
MSN: 1506
Total airframe hrs:8249 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lebanon, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT WAS PERFORMING AN AUTOROTATION AT ABOUT 50' AGL AND THE FLARE WAS BEGUN. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT NOTICED THAT THE HELICOPTER WAS NOT LEVELING AND TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE HELICOPTER SETTLED TAIL LOW ONTO THE SOFT GROUND STRIKING THE TAIL ROTOR, SEPARATING IT FROM THE HELICOPTER. THE HELICOPTER MADE A TURN AND THEN SETTLED TO THE GROUND WHERE IT ROLLED OVER ON ITS RIGHT SIDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA014

Location