Accident Enstrom F-28C N51699, Sunday 25 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 October 1987
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28C
Owner/operator:Copters Unlimited, Inc.
Registration: N51699
MSN: 416
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2753 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-E1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laconia, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KLCI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD HE WAS DEMONSTRATING A FULL TOUCHDOWN AUTOROTATION IN WINDS THAT WERE FROM 290 DEG AT 15 GUSTING 20 KTS. HE STATED THE TOUCHDOWN WAS SOFT WITH A LOT OF PITCH PULLED IN; HOWEVER, AS HE LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE RETREATING BLADE FLEXED DOWNWARD & SEVERED THE AFT PORTION OF THE TAIL BOOM & THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT. THE PLT BELIEVED HE HAD LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE TOO FAST AFTER TOUCHDOWN, WHICH WOULD HAVE ALLOWED THE BLADES TO FLAP DOWNWARD. ALSO, HE BELIEVED THE HIGH WIND & REDUCED RPM FROM THE AUTOROTATION WOULD HAVE ATTRIBUTED TO EXCESSIVE FLAPPING OF THE RETREATING ROTOR BLADES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA018

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 July 2003 N51699 P And N Corp 0 Waverly, Iowa sub