Accident Piper J-4 N28205, Sunday 25 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 October 1987
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Piper J-4
Owner/operator:Glenn Charles
Registration: N28205
MSN: 4-1132
Year of manufacture:1940
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Paul, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mt. Pleasant, PA (G07
Destination airport:Winchester, VA (W16
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS ENROUTE FROM MOUNT PLEASANT TO WINCHESTER, VIRGINIA ON A HEADING OF 140 DEGREES AND AT 4500 FEET. ABOUT 25-30 MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT, ENGINE POWER LOSS WAS EXPERIENCED. THE PILOT SWITCHED FROM THE AUXILLIARY TO THE MAIN FUEL TANK AND APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT BUT THERE WAS NO CHANGE. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED OVER SOME TREES THEN DROPPED TO THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT DISCLOSED A CRACKED INDUCTION MANIFOLD, CAUSING A LEAN MIXTURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA017