Accident Cessna A185 N61376, Wednesday 21 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 October 1987
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185
Owner/operator:Armstrong Air Service
Registration: N61376
MSN: 18504164
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2740 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Karluk, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dillingham, AK (DLG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ARRIVED LATE AND THE TIDE HAD COME IN AT THE BEACH IN KANATAK BAY. BY THE TIME HE COMMENCED HIS TAKEOFF ATTEMPT, THE USABLE AREA HAD DIMINISHED CONSIDERABLY. THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR CAUGHT IN THE SURF AND THE AIRPLANE INVERTED IN THE WATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA010