Accident Bell 47G-2 N8403E, Tuesday 20 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 October 1987
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Holt Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N8403E
MSN: 2257
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:8497 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING V0-435-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lapra, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Uvalde, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON ENTERING A BANK APPROX. 80 TO 100 FT. OFF THE GROUND, THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS WITH VIBRATION. DURING AUTOROTATION THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED A TREE CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE FOUND THE TRANSMISSION CLUTCH ASSEMBLY SHOES WERE WORN AND SEPARATED. THE CLUTCH DRUM WAS FOUND TO BE EXTENSIVELY WORN AND SCORED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA008

Location