Accident Beechcraft 23 N2387Q, Sunday 18 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 October 1987
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2387Q
MSN: M467
Total airframe hrs:2050 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Front Royal, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Frederick, MD (KFDK)
Destination airport:Gaithersburg, MD (GAI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE FLYING AT ABT 2000 FT AGL, THE PLT NOTICED A CHANGE IN ENG SOUND. THE TACH INDCN DROPPED BELOW 1000 RPM & THE SUCTION GAUGE WENT BELOW THE GREEN ARC. DURING A SUBSEQUENT EMERG LNDG, THE NOSE & LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED IN SOFT TERRAIN. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT OR ENG WAS FOUND. THE ENG RAN SATISFACTORILY DURING AN OPNL CHECK AFTER THE ACDNT. THE TEMP & DEW POINT WERE 67 & 42 DEG, RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS, CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARB ICE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO88LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO88LA004

Location