Accident Cessna 177 N2969X, Saturday 17 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 October 1987
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Cardinal Flight, Ltd.
Registration: N2969X
MSN: 17700369
Total airframe hrs:1429 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warrensburg, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lexington, MO (4K3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PIC STATED SHE HAD MISJUDGED LDG, RESULTING IN AN UNCONTROLLED PORPOISE, DAMAGING NOSE WHEEL AND STABILATOR. SHE ABORTED LDG ATTEMPT AND RETURNED TO DEPARTURE AIRPORT. CONSIDERABLE DIFFICULTY CONTROLLING THE ACFT WAS ENCOUNTERED, BUT WITH OUTSIDE RADIO ASSISTANCE, SHE WAS ABLE TO LAND WITHOUT FURTHER DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA020

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 April 1982 N2969X Private 0 Wentzville, MO sub

Location