Accident Cessna 188 N731RF, Thursday 15 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 October 1987
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:Jerry Wise
Registration: N731RF
MSN: 18803090T
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL I0-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Samson, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Samson, AL (0J7)
Destination airport:(0J7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID THE PROP SURGED DURING A SWATH RUN. WHILE RTNING TO LAND THE ENGINE QUIT. THE ACFT LANDED IN A PLOWED FIELD, RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE RT WING AND LNDG GEAR. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE BY THE PLT REVEALED THAT THE OIL FILTER ADAPTER THREAD HAD FAILED. THE OIL FILTER THEN SEPARATED FM THE ENGINE MOUNT AND THE ENGINE LOST ALL ITS OIL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88DKG01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88DKG01

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 September 1999 N731RF Woodson Flying Service 0 South Oxford, MS sub

Location