Accident Cessna TU-206G N9359Z, Wednesday 14 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 October 1987
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU-206G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9359Z
MSN: U20606425
Total airframe hrs:719 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lansing, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lansing, MI (KLAN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF THE PLT NOTED STRONG PRESSURE ON THE RIGHT RUDDER. HE TRIMMED OUT THE RUDDER PRESSURE AND CONTINUED TO FLY IN THE LOCAL AREA. APPROACH FLARE AND TOUCHDOWN WERE NORMAL. WHEN THE NOSE WHEEL CONTACTED THE RUNWAY THE AIRPLANE VEERED SHARPLY TO THE LEFT, TIPPED TO THE RIGHT, AND DRAGGED THE RIGHT WING TIP RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE RIGHT WING. THE BOLT (AN3H3A) THAT HOLDS THE COLLAR (PN1243617-1) TO THE STRUT WAS FOUND BROKEN ALLOWING THE COLLAR TO BECOME LOOSE PREVENTING THE NOSEWHEEL FROM CENTERING WHEN AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE. THE COCKED NOSEWHEEL RESULTED IN THE UNUSUAL RUDDER PRESSURE. EXAM OF THE FRACTURED SURFACE OF THE BOLT SHOWED THAT OXIDATION HAD REMOVED THE FRACTURE PATTERN. THE CAUSE OF THE BOLT FAILURE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88FA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88FA005

Location