Accident Cessna 150H N22553, Wednesday 14 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 October 1987
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:M&m Flying Service
Registration: N22553
MSN: 15068357
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1586 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scyrene, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Andalusia, AL (KMVC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE LOST PWR DURING A LOW-ALTITUDE POWERLINE PATROL. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LDG. POST-CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT BY AN FAA INSPECTOR REVEALED THAT THE FUEL TANK VENT SYSTEM WAS OBSTRUCTED WITH MUD-DAUBER NESTS IN SEVERAL PLACES. THE CROSSOVER VENT TUBE, LOCATED IN THE TOP OF THE CABIN, WAS FOUND COMPLETELY BLOCKED. THE LEFT WING VENT TUBE WAS FOUND PARTIALLY BLOCKED. NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS FOUND DURING EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE. THE ACFT HAD BEEN INVOLVED IN ANOTHER ACCIDENT APPROX 4 MONTHS EARLIER, AND THE WINGS WERE REPORTEDLY REMOVED FROM THE ACFT DURING REPAIRS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA012

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 July 1985 N22553 Private 0 Enterprise, AL sub
1 June 1987 N22553 M & M Flying Service,inc. 0 Andalusia, AL sub

Location