Accident Monnett Moni N19MW, Tuesday 13 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 October 1987
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Moni
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N19MW
MSN: 00195
Total airframe hrs:50 hours
Engine model:KFM 107E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Silsbee, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(45R)
Destination airport:Beaumont, TX (KBPT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENG LOST POWER & THE PLT TRIED TO RETURN TO THE ARPT. HOWEVER, AS HE WAS SHUTTING OFF THE FUEL, THE ACFT STALLED & BEGAN TO SPIN. HE INITIATED CORRECTIVE ACTION, BUT THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES BEFORE HE COULD RECOVER. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL SHUT-OFF VALVE FILTER SCREEN WAS ABOUT 75% CLOGGED WITH A CARBON LIKE MATERIAL WHICH RESTRICTED THE FUEL FLOW TO THE ENG. THE PLT/OWNER/BUILDER WAS NOT AWARE OF THIS FUEL SCREEN, WHICH WAS INSTALLED BEHIND THE FUEL SHUT-OFF VALVE, INSIDE THE FUEL TANK. HE HAD INSTALLED ANOTHER IN-LINE FUEL FILTER WHICH WAS CLEAN. THE HOME BUILT ACFT HAD 50 HRS TOTAL FLT TIME & HAD FLOWN ONLY 9 HRS SINCE THE ANNUAL INSPN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88DRA01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88DRA01

Location