Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N6743Q, Thursday 8 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 October 1987
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:White Castle Fertilizer Coop
Registration: N6743Q
MSN: 1715
Total airframe hrs:4940 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Allen, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:White Castle, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER DURING PULL-UP FROM A SWATH RUN. HE ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE FIELD HE WAS WORKING IN ORDER TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING BUT WAS UNABLE TO DUE TO INADEQUATE ENGINE POWER. HE LANDED IN HIGH VEGETATION AND FLIPPED INVERTED. EXAM OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NO. 7 CYLINDER WAS CRACKED COMPLETELY AROUND THE BARREL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88DRD01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88DRD01

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 May 1983 N6743Q Private 0 Bastrop, LA sub
18 July 2014 N6743Q Precision Aerial Ag Llc 0 near Fairview, SE of Sabetha, Kansas sub
Bounced on landing

Location