Accident Republic RC-3 N87583, Sunday 4 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 October 1987
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RC-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N87583
MSN: 151
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:LYCOMING GISO-480
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clearlake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeport, CA (102)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER WHEN THE PILOT MADE A WATER LANDING WITH THE WHEELS EXTENDED. THE PILOT FAILED TO USE THE LANDING CHECKLIST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA004

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 June 2024 N87583 Private 0 Bert Mooney Airport (BTM/KBTM), Butte, MT sub

Location