Accident Beechcraft B23 N4007T, Friday 2 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 October 1987
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4007T
MSN: M1114
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1529 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mansfield, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pawtucket, RI (KSFZ)
Destination airport:(3B2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE WINDS WERE FROM THE SOUTH-SOUTHWEST AT 15 TO 20 KTS. HE RPRTD THAT DRG THE LANDING ROLL ON RWY 22, HE APPLIED FULL RIGHT RUDDER AGAINST THE PREVAILING WIND, BUT THE ACFT VEERED LEFT WITH THE APPLICATION OF BRAKES. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT CONTD TOWARD A DRAINAGE AREA BESIDE RWY 14/32. AS THE ACFT CROSSED THE DRAINAGE AREA, IT ENCTRD UPWARD SLOPING TERRAIN ON THE OPPOSITE SIDE & WAS DAMAGED. NO PRE-ACDNT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS RPRTD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA001