Accident Enstrom F-28A N29GC, Wednesday 30 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 September 1987
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A
Owner/operator:Manairco, Inc.
Registration: N29GC
MSN: 187
Total airframe hrs:1004 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mansfield, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE HELICOPTER MADE AN UNCOMMANDED TURN TO THE RIGHT AND ROLLED TO THE LEFT AS SHE WAS HOVER-TAXIING AWAY FROM THE HANGAR TOWARD THE TAKEOFF AREA. THE ACFT SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED THE TERRAIN AND CAME TO REST ON ITS LEFT SIDE. POST-CRASH EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-EXISTING MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE WIND AT THE TIME WAS BLOWING FROM 320 DEG AT 15 KTS GUSTING TO 22 KTS, AND THAT THE HELO LIFTOFF POINT WAS ON THE DOWNWIND SIDE OF THE HANGAR. THE FAA BASIC HELICOPTER HANDBOOK AC61-13B NOTES THAT TURBULENCE IS LIKELY TO BE FOUND NEAR THE GROUND OF THE DOWNWIND SIDE OF BLDGS WHENEVER THE WIND VELOCITY EXCEEDS 10 MPH (8.7 KTS).

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA267

Location